Post by Bruce on May 22, 2006 15:25:35 GMT
SINGLES
MAIN DRAW
Week of Prize Money US$ Tier City, Country
22-May-06 $200,000 III
St. Rank Seed Family Name First name Nationality 2nd Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
1 13 1 RUS
A. MYSKINA
2
3 71 BUL
4 88 ARG
5
6 WC 495 AUS
7 65 UKR
8 37 6 COL
9 27 3 RUS
10 87 USA
11
12 61 BLR
13 55 NED
14 WC 420 RUS
15 WC 889 TUR
16 35 5 IND
Winner:
17 407 ITA
18 94 HUN
19 339 SVK
20 80 USA
21
22 57 ITA
23 82 USA
24 32 4 ISR
25 53 8 CRO
26 72 CRO
27
28 84 USA
29 97 SUI
30 58 GRE
31
A. GROENEFELD
32 14 2 GER
Dates of Play # Seeded players Prize Money US $ Pts Draw date/time:
From 1 MYSKINA, Anastasia Winners $30,500 120 Last Accepted player
To 2 GROENEFELD, Anna-Lena Finalists $16,450 85
Ranking Date 3 CHAKVETADZE, Anna Semifinalists $8,840 55
4 PEER, Shahar Quarterfinalists $4,745 30
5 MIRZA, Sania 2nd Round $2,550 16
6 CASTANO, Catalina 1st Round $1,370 1
7 SANTANGELO, Mara
8 KOSTANIC, Jelena
Withdrawals:
Retirements:
SPREM, Karolina
QUALIFIER
GROENEFELD, Anna-Lena
WASHINGTON, Mashona
GAGLIARDI, Emmanuelle
DANIILIDOU, Eleni
BYE
CAMERIN, Maria Elena
JACKSON, Jamea
PEER, Shahar
KOSTANIC, Jelena
CZINK, Melinda
CIBULKOVA, Dominika
HARKLEROAD, Ashley
QUALIFIER
KOTKINA, Irina
SENOGLU, Ipek
MIRZA, Sania
SANTANGELO, Mara
SHAUGHNESSY, Meghann
QUALIFIER
YAKIMOVA, Anastasiya
KRAJICEK, Michaella
MOLIK, Alicia
BONDARENKO, Alona
CASTANO, Catalina
CHAKVETADZE, Anna
BYE
PIRONKOVA, Tsvetana
DIAZ-OLIVA, Mariana
QUALIFIER
22-May-06
27-May-06
Melanie Heuer / Martina Lutkova
GAGLIARDI, Emmanuelle (101)
15-May-06
Player representatives
Tour Supervisor / Referee
BUYUKAKCAY, Cagla
Istanbul Cup
20-May-06 18:00
Clay Istanbul, TUR
Surface
MYSKINA, Anastasia
DOUBLES
MAIN DRAW
Week of Tier City, Country
22 May 06 III
St. Rank Seed Family Name First name Nationality 2nd Round Semifinals Final Winners
1 15 1 GER
USA
2 175 IND
AUS
3 355 RUS
TUR
4 353 CRO
INA
5 150 4 USA
USA
6 204 AUT
AUT
7 301 UKR
CZE
8 WC 478 HUN
TUR
9 308 ITA
LTU
10 183 UKR
BLR
11 280 RUS
NED
12 106 3 GRE
GER
13 176 SVK
ISR
14 151 ITA
USA
15
16 98 2 ITA
SUI
Dates of Play # Seeded teams Prize Money US $/team Pts Draw date/time:
From 1 GROENEFELD, Anna-Lena 15 Winners $9,150 120 Last Accepted team
To SHAUGHNESSY, Meghann Finalists $4,900 85
Ranking Date 2 CAMERIN, Maria Elena 98 Semifinalists $2,625 55 Player representatives
GAGLIARDI, Emmanuelle 2nd Round $1,410 30
3 DANIILIDOU, Eleni 106 1st Round $760 1
WOEHR, Jasmin
4 HARKLEROAD, Ashley 150
MATTEK, Bethanie
Withdrawals:
Retirements:
Surface
15-May-06
21-May-06 12:30pm
22-May-06
KOTKINA, Irina
27-May-06 MYSKINA/SENOGLU (355)
MIRZA, Sania
MOLIK, Alicia
Istanbul Cup
Melanie Heuer / Martina Lutkova
Prize Money US$
Clay $200,000 Istanbul, TUR
GROENEFELD, Anna-Lena
Tour Supervisor / Referee
SHAUGHNESSY, Meghann
SENOGLU, Ipek
KOSTANIC, Jelena
WIDJAJA, Angelique
MYSKINA, Anastasia
HARKLEROAD, Ashley
MATTEK, Bethanie
KLEMENSCHITS, Daniela
KLEMENSCHITS, Sandra
FEDAK, Yuliana
HRDINOVA, Eva
CZINK, Melinda
OZGEN, Pemra
ERRANI, Sara
STANCIUTE, Lina
BONDARENKO, Alona
YAKIMOVA, Anastasiya
CHAKVETADZE, Anna
KRAJICEK, Michaella
DANIILIDOU, Eleni
WOEHR, Jasmin
HUSAROVA, Janette
,
CAMERIN, Maria Elena
GAGLIARDI, Emmanuelle
PEER, Shahar
SANTANGELO, Mara
WASHINGTON, Mashona
QUALIFIER
SINGLES
QUALIFYING DRAW
Week of Tier City, Country
22-May-06 III
St. Rank Seed Family Name First name Nationality 2nd Round Finals Qualifiers
1 77 1 UKR
Y. FEDAK
2 279 SVK 64 62
Y. FEDAK
3 320 RUS 76(4) 75
E. DZEHALEVICH
4 275 BLR 64 64
5 387 BLR
O. GOVORTSOVA
6 792 RUS 63 61
T. PASZEK
7 324 AUT 36 60 62
T. PASZEK
8 220 6 GEO 64 63
9 101 2 PUR
S. LISICKI
10 442 GER 76(5) 30 Ret'd
M. NICULESCU
11 508 UKR 63 62
M. NICULESCU
12 235 ROM 60 36 76(4)
13 WC 490 TUR
P. OZGEN
14 WC unr USA 60 60
A. WIDJAJA
15 618 INA 63 62
A. WIDJAJA
16 2268 UKR 46 61 76(2)
17 Alt 753 BRA
U. RADWANSKA
18 499 POL 62 63
U. RADWANSKA
19 WC unr TUR 67(6) 63 63
Y. FEDOSSOVA
20 274 FRA 61 60
21 255 IRL
C. WOZNIACKI
22 367 DEN 63 63
E. HRDINOVA
23 468 RUS 61 46 60
E. HRDINOVA
24 223 7 CZE 62 36 63
25 204 4 POL
A. RADWANSKA
26 517 BUL 60 62
M. RYBARIKOVA
27 232 SVK 61 63
M. RYBARIKOVA
28 WC 1027 TUR 60 63
29 527 RUS
V. DAVYDOVA
30 522 BUL 61 60
S. ERRANI
31 287 LTU 62 62
S. ERRANI
32 2195 ITA 62 76(6)
Dates of Play # Seeded players Prize Money US $ Pts Draw date/time:
From 1 FEDAK, Yuliana Qualifiers 7.25 Last Accepted player
To 2 BRANDI, Kristina Finalists $735 3.75 GRIGORIAN, Kristina (746)
Ranking Date 3 MATTEK, Bethanie 2nd Round $395 2.25
4 RADWANSKA, Agnieszka 1st Round $215 1
5 ERRANI, Sara
6 CHAKHNASHVILI, Margalita Supervisor / Referee
7 HRDINOVA, Eva
8 LYUBTSOVA, Oxana
Withdrawals:
Retirements:
ERRANI, Sara
BUYUKAKCAY, Cagla
DAVYDOVA, Vasilisa
PAVLOVA, Biljana
STANCIUTE, Lina
HRDINOVA, Eva
RADWANSKA, Agnieszka
EVTIMOVA, Dia
RYBARIKOVA, Magdalena
FEDOSSOVA, Youlia
LIGGAN, Kelly
WOZNIACKI, Caroline
LAPUSHCHENKOVA, Anna
LYUBTSOVA, Oxana
SEGNINI, Vivian
RADWANSKA, Urszula
BENLI, Eylul
NICULESCU, Monica
OZGEN, Pemra
ANNOUAL, Prissy
WIDJAJA, Angelique
BRANDI (left calf strain)
19-May-06 16:30
Istanbul Cup
Surface Prize Money US$
FEDAK, Yuliana
KURHAJCOVA, Lubomira
PANOVA, Olga
DZEHALEVICH, Ekaterina
GOVORTSOVA, Olga
Clay $200,000 Istanbul, TUR
Player representatives
GRIGORIAN, Kristina
PASZEK, Tamira
CHAKHNASHVILI, Margalita
BRANDI, Kristina
LISICKI, Sabine
KOSYK, Galyna
15-May-06
MATTEK (Doubles Final Rabat) replaced by Alternate SEGNINI
Melanie Heuer / Martina Lutkova
20-May-06
22-May-06
BENLI, Eylul
DOUBLES
QUALIFYING DRAW
Week of Tier City, Country
22 May 06 III
St. Rank Seed Family Name First name Nationality Final Qualifiers
1 509 1 RUS
RUS
V. DAVYDOVA
O. PANOVA
2 WC 1010 BLR 82
RUS
3 551 GEO
BLR
A. RADWANSKA
U. RADWANSKA
4 529 2 POL 98(4)
POL
Dates of Play # Seeded teams Points Draw date/time:
From 1 DAVYDOVA, Vasilisa Qualifiers 7.5 Last Accepted team
To PANOVA, Olga Runner-up
Rankings Date 2 RADWANSKA, Agnieszka 1st Round Player representatives
RADWANSKA, Urszula
Tour Supervisor / Referee
Withdrawals:
Retirements:
21-May-06 12:30pm
DAVYDOVA, Vasilisa
PANOVA, Olga
GOVORTSOVA, Olga
KOTKINA, Irina
CHAKHNASHVILI, Margalita
DZEHALEVICH, Ekaterina
RADWANSKA, Agnieszka
RADWANSKA, Urszula
15-May-06
22-May-06
21-May-06
$200,000 Istanbul, TUR
Melanie Heuer / Martina Lutkova
KOTKINA, Irina
Surface
Clay
Istanbul Cup
CHAKNASHVILI/DZEHALEVICH (551)
Prize Money US$
ORDER OF PLAY
Week of Prize Money US$ City, Country
22 May 2006 $200,000 Istanbul, TUR
CENTER COURT COURT 1 COURT 2
Starting at 11:00am Starting at 11:00am Starting at 11:00am
1st Match
Monica NICULESCU (ROM) Yuliana FEDAK (UKR) Magdalena RYBARIKOVA (SVK)
vs vs vs
Angelique WIDJAJA (INA) Tamira PASZEK (AUT) Sara ERRANI (ITA)
Not Before 12:30 PM Not Before 12:30 PM followed by
2nd Match
Michaella KRAJICEK (NED) Tsvetana PIRONKOVA (BUL) Urszula RADWANSKA (POL)
vs vs vs
Irina KOTKINA (RUS) Mariana DIAZ-OLIVA (ARG) Eva HRDINOVA (CZE)
followed by followed by followed by
3rd Match
Janette HUSAROVA (SVK)
Jelena KOSTANIC (CRO) Emmanuelle GAGLIARDI (SUI) Shahar PEER (ISR)
vs vs vs
Karolina SPREM (CRO) Eleni DANIILIDOU (GRE) Mara SANTANGELO (ITA)
Mashona WASHINGTON (USA)
followed by followed by followed by
4th Match
Ashley HARKLEROAD (USA) Vasilisa DAVYDOVA (RUS)
Alona BONDARENKO (UKR) Bethanie MATTEK (USA) Olga PANOVA (RUS)
vs vs vs
Catalina CASTANO (COL) Daniela KLEMENSCHITS (AUT) Agnieszka RADWANSKA (POL)
Sandra KLEMENSCHITS (AUT) Urszula RADWANSKA (POL)
Last match on any court may be moved Supervisor / Referee
30min after completion of last qualifying match Melanie Heuer / Martina Lutkova
30min after completion of last qualifying match Order of Play released
21 May 06 4:45pm
Istanbul Cup
Monday, May 22, 2006
Singles Lucky-Losers Sign-in Deadline:
Doubles Lucky-Losers Sign-in Deadline:
MAIN DRAW
Week of Prize Money US$ Tier City, Country
22-May-06 $200,000 III
St. Rank Seed Family Name First name Nationality 2nd Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
1 13 1 RUS
A. MYSKINA
2
3 71 BUL
4 88 ARG
5
6 WC 495 AUS
7 65 UKR
8 37 6 COL
9 27 3 RUS
10 87 USA
11
12 61 BLR
13 55 NED
14 WC 420 RUS
15 WC 889 TUR
16 35 5 IND
Winner:
17 407 ITA
18 94 HUN
19 339 SVK
20 80 USA
21
22 57 ITA
23 82 USA
24 32 4 ISR
25 53 8 CRO
26 72 CRO
27
28 84 USA
29 97 SUI
30 58 GRE
31
A. GROENEFELD
32 14 2 GER
Dates of Play # Seeded players Prize Money US $ Pts Draw date/time:
From 1 MYSKINA, Anastasia Winners $30,500 120 Last Accepted player
To 2 GROENEFELD, Anna-Lena Finalists $16,450 85
Ranking Date 3 CHAKVETADZE, Anna Semifinalists $8,840 55
4 PEER, Shahar Quarterfinalists $4,745 30
5 MIRZA, Sania 2nd Round $2,550 16
6 CASTANO, Catalina 1st Round $1,370 1
7 SANTANGELO, Mara
8 KOSTANIC, Jelena
Withdrawals:
Retirements:
SPREM, Karolina
QUALIFIER
GROENEFELD, Anna-Lena
WASHINGTON, Mashona
GAGLIARDI, Emmanuelle
DANIILIDOU, Eleni
BYE
CAMERIN, Maria Elena
JACKSON, Jamea
PEER, Shahar
KOSTANIC, Jelena
CZINK, Melinda
CIBULKOVA, Dominika
HARKLEROAD, Ashley
QUALIFIER
KOTKINA, Irina
SENOGLU, Ipek
MIRZA, Sania
SANTANGELO, Mara
SHAUGHNESSY, Meghann
QUALIFIER
YAKIMOVA, Anastasiya
KRAJICEK, Michaella
MOLIK, Alicia
BONDARENKO, Alona
CASTANO, Catalina
CHAKVETADZE, Anna
BYE
PIRONKOVA, Tsvetana
DIAZ-OLIVA, Mariana
QUALIFIER
22-May-06
27-May-06
Melanie Heuer / Martina Lutkova
GAGLIARDI, Emmanuelle (101)
15-May-06
Player representatives
Tour Supervisor / Referee
BUYUKAKCAY, Cagla
Istanbul Cup
20-May-06 18:00
Clay Istanbul, TUR
Surface
MYSKINA, Anastasia
DOUBLES
MAIN DRAW
Week of Tier City, Country
22 May 06 III
St. Rank Seed Family Name First name Nationality 2nd Round Semifinals Final Winners
1 15 1 GER
USA
2 175 IND
AUS
3 355 RUS
TUR
4 353 CRO
INA
5 150 4 USA
USA
6 204 AUT
AUT
7 301 UKR
CZE
8 WC 478 HUN
TUR
9 308 ITA
LTU
10 183 UKR
BLR
11 280 RUS
NED
12 106 3 GRE
GER
13 176 SVK
ISR
14 151 ITA
USA
15
16 98 2 ITA
SUI
Dates of Play # Seeded teams Prize Money US $/team Pts Draw date/time:
From 1 GROENEFELD, Anna-Lena 15 Winners $9,150 120 Last Accepted team
To SHAUGHNESSY, Meghann Finalists $4,900 85
Ranking Date 2 CAMERIN, Maria Elena 98 Semifinalists $2,625 55 Player representatives
GAGLIARDI, Emmanuelle 2nd Round $1,410 30
3 DANIILIDOU, Eleni 106 1st Round $760 1
WOEHR, Jasmin
4 HARKLEROAD, Ashley 150
MATTEK, Bethanie
Withdrawals:
Retirements:
Surface
15-May-06
21-May-06 12:30pm
22-May-06
KOTKINA, Irina
27-May-06 MYSKINA/SENOGLU (355)
MIRZA, Sania
MOLIK, Alicia
Istanbul Cup
Melanie Heuer / Martina Lutkova
Prize Money US$
Clay $200,000 Istanbul, TUR
GROENEFELD, Anna-Lena
Tour Supervisor / Referee
SHAUGHNESSY, Meghann
SENOGLU, Ipek
KOSTANIC, Jelena
WIDJAJA, Angelique
MYSKINA, Anastasia
HARKLEROAD, Ashley
MATTEK, Bethanie
KLEMENSCHITS, Daniela
KLEMENSCHITS, Sandra
FEDAK, Yuliana
HRDINOVA, Eva
CZINK, Melinda
OZGEN, Pemra
ERRANI, Sara
STANCIUTE, Lina
BONDARENKO, Alona
YAKIMOVA, Anastasiya
CHAKVETADZE, Anna
KRAJICEK, Michaella
DANIILIDOU, Eleni
WOEHR, Jasmin
HUSAROVA, Janette
,
CAMERIN, Maria Elena
GAGLIARDI, Emmanuelle
PEER, Shahar
SANTANGELO, Mara
WASHINGTON, Mashona
QUALIFIER
SINGLES
QUALIFYING DRAW
Week of Tier City, Country
22-May-06 III
St. Rank Seed Family Name First name Nationality 2nd Round Finals Qualifiers
1 77 1 UKR
Y. FEDAK
2 279 SVK 64 62
Y. FEDAK
3 320 RUS 76(4) 75
E. DZEHALEVICH
4 275 BLR 64 64
5 387 BLR
O. GOVORTSOVA
6 792 RUS 63 61
T. PASZEK
7 324 AUT 36 60 62
T. PASZEK
8 220 6 GEO 64 63
9 101 2 PUR
S. LISICKI
10 442 GER 76(5) 30 Ret'd
M. NICULESCU
11 508 UKR 63 62
M. NICULESCU
12 235 ROM 60 36 76(4)
13 WC 490 TUR
P. OZGEN
14 WC unr USA 60 60
A. WIDJAJA
15 618 INA 63 62
A. WIDJAJA
16 2268 UKR 46 61 76(2)
17 Alt 753 BRA
U. RADWANSKA
18 499 POL 62 63
U. RADWANSKA
19 WC unr TUR 67(6) 63 63
Y. FEDOSSOVA
20 274 FRA 61 60
21 255 IRL
C. WOZNIACKI
22 367 DEN 63 63
E. HRDINOVA
23 468 RUS 61 46 60
E. HRDINOVA
24 223 7 CZE 62 36 63
25 204 4 POL
A. RADWANSKA
26 517 BUL 60 62
M. RYBARIKOVA
27 232 SVK 61 63
M. RYBARIKOVA
28 WC 1027 TUR 60 63
29 527 RUS
V. DAVYDOVA
30 522 BUL 61 60
S. ERRANI
31 287 LTU 62 62
S. ERRANI
32 2195 ITA 62 76(6)
Dates of Play # Seeded players Prize Money US $ Pts Draw date/time:
From 1 FEDAK, Yuliana Qualifiers 7.25 Last Accepted player
To 2 BRANDI, Kristina Finalists $735 3.75 GRIGORIAN, Kristina (746)
Ranking Date 3 MATTEK, Bethanie 2nd Round $395 2.25
4 RADWANSKA, Agnieszka 1st Round $215 1
5 ERRANI, Sara
6 CHAKHNASHVILI, Margalita Supervisor / Referee
7 HRDINOVA, Eva
8 LYUBTSOVA, Oxana
Withdrawals:
Retirements:
ERRANI, Sara
BUYUKAKCAY, Cagla
DAVYDOVA, Vasilisa
PAVLOVA, Biljana
STANCIUTE, Lina
HRDINOVA, Eva
RADWANSKA, Agnieszka
EVTIMOVA, Dia
RYBARIKOVA, Magdalena
FEDOSSOVA, Youlia
LIGGAN, Kelly
WOZNIACKI, Caroline
LAPUSHCHENKOVA, Anna
LYUBTSOVA, Oxana
SEGNINI, Vivian
RADWANSKA, Urszula
BENLI, Eylul
NICULESCU, Monica
OZGEN, Pemra
ANNOUAL, Prissy
WIDJAJA, Angelique
BRANDI (left calf strain)
19-May-06 16:30
Istanbul Cup
Surface Prize Money US$
FEDAK, Yuliana
KURHAJCOVA, Lubomira
PANOVA, Olga
DZEHALEVICH, Ekaterina
GOVORTSOVA, Olga
Clay $200,000 Istanbul, TUR
Player representatives
GRIGORIAN, Kristina
PASZEK, Tamira
CHAKHNASHVILI, Margalita
BRANDI, Kristina
LISICKI, Sabine
KOSYK, Galyna
15-May-06
MATTEK (Doubles Final Rabat) replaced by Alternate SEGNINI
Melanie Heuer / Martina Lutkova
20-May-06
22-May-06
BENLI, Eylul
DOUBLES
QUALIFYING DRAW
Week of Tier City, Country
22 May 06 III
St. Rank Seed Family Name First name Nationality Final Qualifiers
1 509 1 RUS
RUS
V. DAVYDOVA
O. PANOVA
2 WC 1010 BLR 82
RUS
3 551 GEO
BLR
A. RADWANSKA
U. RADWANSKA
4 529 2 POL 98(4)
POL
Dates of Play # Seeded teams Points Draw date/time:
From 1 DAVYDOVA, Vasilisa Qualifiers 7.5 Last Accepted team
To PANOVA, Olga Runner-up
Rankings Date 2 RADWANSKA, Agnieszka 1st Round Player representatives
RADWANSKA, Urszula
Tour Supervisor / Referee
Withdrawals:
Retirements:
21-May-06 12:30pm
DAVYDOVA, Vasilisa
PANOVA, Olga
GOVORTSOVA, Olga
KOTKINA, Irina
CHAKHNASHVILI, Margalita
DZEHALEVICH, Ekaterina
RADWANSKA, Agnieszka
RADWANSKA, Urszula
15-May-06
22-May-06
21-May-06
$200,000 Istanbul, TUR
Melanie Heuer / Martina Lutkova
KOTKINA, Irina
Surface
Clay
Istanbul Cup
CHAKNASHVILI/DZEHALEVICH (551)
Prize Money US$
ORDER OF PLAY
Week of Prize Money US$ City, Country
22 May 2006 $200,000 Istanbul, TUR
CENTER COURT COURT 1 COURT 2
Starting at 11:00am Starting at 11:00am Starting at 11:00am
1st Match
Monica NICULESCU (ROM) Yuliana FEDAK (UKR) Magdalena RYBARIKOVA (SVK)
vs vs vs
Angelique WIDJAJA (INA) Tamira PASZEK (AUT) Sara ERRANI (ITA)
Not Before 12:30 PM Not Before 12:30 PM followed by
2nd Match
Michaella KRAJICEK (NED) Tsvetana PIRONKOVA (BUL) Urszula RADWANSKA (POL)
vs vs vs
Irina KOTKINA (RUS) Mariana DIAZ-OLIVA (ARG) Eva HRDINOVA (CZE)
followed by followed by followed by
3rd Match
Janette HUSAROVA (SVK)
Jelena KOSTANIC (CRO) Emmanuelle GAGLIARDI (SUI) Shahar PEER (ISR)
vs vs vs
Karolina SPREM (CRO) Eleni DANIILIDOU (GRE) Mara SANTANGELO (ITA)
Mashona WASHINGTON (USA)
followed by followed by followed by
4th Match
Ashley HARKLEROAD (USA) Vasilisa DAVYDOVA (RUS)
Alona BONDARENKO (UKR) Bethanie MATTEK (USA) Olga PANOVA (RUS)
vs vs vs
Catalina CASTANO (COL) Daniela KLEMENSCHITS (AUT) Agnieszka RADWANSKA (POL)
Sandra KLEMENSCHITS (AUT) Urszula RADWANSKA (POL)
Last match on any court may be moved Supervisor / Referee
30min after completion of last qualifying match Melanie Heuer / Martina Lutkova
30min after completion of last qualifying match Order of Play released
21 May 06 4:45pm
Istanbul Cup
Monday, May 22, 2006
Singles Lucky-Losers Sign-in Deadline:
Doubles Lucky-Losers Sign-in Deadline: