|
Post by tall_one on Sept 19, 2005 20:35:37 GMT
World Group Argentina at Slovak Republic Russia at Croatia
World Group, Playoffs Ecuador at Austria Belarus at Canada Pakistan at Chile Germany at Czech Republic Spain at Italy Sweden at India Great Britain at Switzerland USA at Belgium
|
|
|
Post by tall_one on Sept 19, 2005 20:37:11 GMT
WORLD GROUP SEMIFINALS
SLOVAK REPUBLIC v ARGENTINA Venue: Bratislava, Slovak Republic (hard – indoors)
Slovak Republic Dominik Hrbaty Karol Beck Karol Kucera Michal Mertinak Captain: Miloslav Mecir
Argentina Guillermo Coria David Nalbandian Mariano Puerta Gaston Gaudio Captain: Alberto Mancini
CROATIA v RUSSIA Venue: Split, Croatia (carpet – indoors)
Croatia Ivan Ljubicic Mario Ancic Ivo Karlovic Sasa Tuksar Captain: Niki Pilic
Russia Nikolay Davydenko Mikhail Youzhny Igor Andreev Dmitry Tursunov Captain: Shamil Tarpischev
|
|
|
Post by tall_one on Sept 19, 2005 20:38:06 GMT
WORLD GROUP PLAY-OFFS
AUSTRIA v ECUADOR Venue: Portschach, Austria (hard – outdoors)
Austria Jurgen Melzer Stefan Koubek Alexander Peya Julian Knowle Captain: Thomas Muster
Ecuador Nicolas Lapentti Giovanni Lapentti Carlos Avellan Jhony De Leon Captain: Raul Viver
CANADA v BELARUS Venue: Toronto, Canada (hard – outdoors)
Canada Frank Dancevic Daniel Nestor Frederic Niemeyer Robert Steckley Captain: Martin Laurendeau
Belarus Max Mirnyi Vladimir Voltchkov Andrei Karatchenia Alexander Bury Captain: Dzmitry Tatur
CHILE v PAKISTAN Venue: Santiago, Chile (clay – outdoors)
Chile Fernando Gonzalez Nicolas Massu Adrian Garcia Paul Capdeville Captain: Hans Gildemeister
Pakistan Aisam Qureshi Aqeel Khan Asim Shafik Shahzad Khan Captain: Khalid Mohammad
CZECH REPUBLIC v GERMANY Venue: Liberec, Czech Republic (clay – indoors)
Czech Republic Jiri Novak Tomas Berdych Tomas Zib Robin Vik Captain: Cyril Suk
Germany Nicolas Kiefer Tommy Haas Rainer Schuettler Alexander Waske Captain: Patrik Kuhnen
ITALY v SPAIN Venue: Torre del Greco, Italy (clay – outdoors)
Italy Daniele Bracciali Giorgio Galimberti Andreas Seppi Potito Starace Captain: Corrado Barazzutti
Spain Rafael Nadal David Ferrer Juan Carlos Ferrero Feliciano Lopez Captain: Jordi Arrese
INDIA v SWEDEN Venue: New Delhi, India (grass – outdoors)
India Leander Paes (playing captain) Mahesh Bhupathi Prakash Amritraj Rohan Bopanna
Sweden Thomas Johansson Jonas Bjorkman Andreas Vinciguerra Simon Aspelin Captain: Mats Wilander
SWITZERLAND v GREAT BRITAIN Venue: Geneva, Switzerland (clay – indoors)
Switzerland Roger Federer Stanislas Wawrinka George Bastl Yves Allegro Captain: Severin Luthi
Great Britain Greg Rusedski Andrew Murray Alan Mackin David Sherwood Captain: Jeremy Bates
BELGIUM v USA Venue: Leuven, Belgium (clay – indoors)
Belgium Olivier Rochus Christophe Rochus Kristof Vliegen Steve Darcis Captain: Steven Martens
USA Andy Roddick James Blake Mike Bryan Bob Bryan Captain: Patrick McEnroe
EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I 3RD ROUND PLAY-OFFS
ZIMBABWE v ISRAEL Venue: Harare, Zimbabwe (hard – indoors)
Zimbabwe Wayne Black Genius Chidzikwe Gwinyai Tongoona Captain: Murape Claudio
Israel Dudi Sela Noam Okun Andy Ram Jonathan Erlich Captain: Eyal Ran
MOROCCO v SOUTH AFRICA Venue: Khemisset, Morocco (clay – outdoors)
Morocco Mounir El Aarej Mehdi Tahiri Mehdi Ziadi Captain: Abderrahim Moundir
South Africa Rik De Voest Justin Bower Jeff Coetzee Christopher Haggard Captain John-Laffnie De Jager
AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I 3RD ROUND PLAY-OFFS
PERU v PARAGUAY Venue: Lima, Peru (clay – outdoors)
Peru Luis Horna Ivan Miranda Matias Silva Sergio Rojas Captain: Jaime Yzaga
Paraguay Enzo Pigola Juan-Carlos Ramirez Ricardo Gorostiaga Captain: Victor Pecci
ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I 3RD ROUND PLAY-OFFS
THAILAND v INDONESIA Venue: Bangkok, Thailand (hard - outdoors)
Thailand Paradorn Srichaphan Danai Udomchoke Sanchai Ratiwatana Sonchat Ratiwatana Captain: Chanachai Srichaphan
Indonesia Suwandi Suwandi Prima Simpatiaji Bonit Wiryawan Sunu-Wahyu Trijati Captain: Tintus Arianto-Wibowo
EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II 3RD ROUND
UKRAINE v BULGARIA Venue: Donetsk, Ukraine (hard – outdoors)
Ukraine Sergei Yaroshenko Orest Tereshchuk Mikhail Filima Sergei Bubka Captain: Volodymyr Bogdanov
Bulgaria Todor Enev Ilia Kushev Yordan Kanev Radoslav Lukaev Captain: Orlin Stanoytchev
PORTUGAL v SLOVENIA Venue: Estoril, Portugal (clay - outdoors)
Portugal Rui Machado Leonardo Tavares Frederico Gil Diogo Rocha Captain: Pedro Cordeiro
Slovenia Grega Zemlja Bostjan Osabnik Rok Jarc Marko Tkalec Captain: Marko Por
AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II FINAL
URUGUAY v BRAZIL Venue: Montevideo, Uruguay (clay – outdoors)
Uruguay Marcel Felder Pablo Cuevas Martin Vilarrubi Federico Sansonetti Captain: Jose-Luis Damiani
Brazil Ricardo Mello Flavio Saretta Andre Sa Gustavo Kuerten Captain: Fernando Meligeni
ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II FINAL
NEW ZEALAND v KOREA, REP. Venue: Auckland, New Zealand (hard – indoors)
New Zealand Mark Nielsen Daniel King-Turner Jose "Rubin" Statham Adam Thompson Captain: Bruce Derlin
Korea, Rep. Hyung-Taik Lee Oh-Hee Kwon Kyu-Tae Im Sung-Yong Kim Captain: Gap-Taik Roh
|
|
|
Post by tall_one on Sept 24, 2005 5:07:57 GMT
Slovak Republic vs Argentina 1 - 1 R1 - K.BECK def. G.CORIA 7-5 6-4 6-4 R2 - D.NALBANDIAN def. D.HRBATY 3-6 7-5 7-5 6-3
Croatia vs Russia 1 - 1 R1 - N.DAVYDENKO def. M.ANCIC 7-5 6-4 5-7 6-4 R2 - I.LJUBICIC def. M.YOUZHNY 3-6 6-3 6-4 4-6 6-4
|
|